INTRODUCTION
This  Privacy Policy explains how we deal with and protect your personal information.   It also explains how you may request to access and correct your personal  information and complain about a breach of your privacy. We recommend that you review  this policy regularly as we may amend it from time to time.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOW?
We collect  personal information about you that is relevant to your travel arrangements or  that will enable us to provide you with our goods and services. We may also  collect information about you in order for you to register as a member,  complete a travel profile, participate in a survey or promotion, ask a question  or initiate a transaction on our website, over the phone, a mobile application  or through a travel agent.

For  example, we may collect details such as your name, mailing address, telephone  number, email address, credit card number and expiry date, and details of your  flight, hotel and car bookings and other travel details, your preferences for  seat selection or special meals, details about your participation in loyalty or  awards programs and applicable membership numbers and other travel preferences.  We also collect any other information that you have elected to provide us, such  as gender, activities and lifestyle preferences and favourite destinations.

We collect  your personal information directly from you in the course of providing a  product or service or when you have other dealings with us. For example, your  personal information will be collected when you deal with us over the  telephone, send us a letter or an email, visit our website, complete an online  registration form, provide information to complete a booking or subscribe to a  service provided by us.  We may  also collect your personal information from others who make a booking on your  behalf.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
We may use  your personal information to:

  • provide you with travel products and services;
  • consider your request for a product or service;
  • provide you with information about other products and services  that may be of interest to you including information about our business  partners’ products and services.  Please see the section titled ‘MARKETING  AND PRIVACY’  for further information;
  • assist in arrangements and reservations with suppliers (such as  airlines, tour operators, car hire operators, hotels and insurance providers)  in relation to the provision of a product or service;
  • collect and process payments, though us or a third party;
  • perform all other administrative and operational tasks (including  risk management, systems development and testing, staff training, and market or  customer satisfaction research);
  • to facilitate your participation in loyalty programs;
  • analyse how our products and services (including any websites) are  used;
  • personalise the service or communication we provide to you, tailor  your experience on our website or other websites to your interests and make  more appropriate travel recommendations; and
  • investigate, detect and protect us and other third parties  against, negligence, breach of contract, fraud, theft and other illegal  activities;

See also  the section titled ‘COOKIES, PIXEL TAGS AND GEO-LOCATION INFORMATION’.

WHEN DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
We may  disclose your personal information to:

  • suppliers of products or services which you have selected (such as  airlines, tour operators, car hire operators, hotels and insurance providers);
  • third party travel service providers who assist in fulfilling the  booking you have made;
  • third parties when we contract out some of our activities, such as  our mailing house. In these circumstances, we prohibit third parties from using  your personal information, except for the specific purpose for which we supply  it;
  • government authorities in the event of an accident, disaster or  emergency; and
  • others where we are authorised or required by law to do so.

CROSS-BORDER  DATA FLOWS
The third  parties we disclose your personal information to (our suppliers, travel service  providers, website manager and cloud infrastructure providers) may be located  overseas in Africa, North America, Canada, South America, Egypt, Turkey,  Malaysia, Singapore, Vietnam, Cambodia, Laos & Myanmar.

Generally,  we will only disclose your personal information to these overseas entities in  connection with facilitation of your travel booking and/or to enable the  performance of administrative and technical services by them on our  behalf.

COOKIES,  PIXEL TAGS AND GEO-LOCATION INFORMATION
When you access our website, we may place cookies, pixels or other  code on your computer to collect information about your usage of our website  and information about the device you are using to access our website (Session Data). We use  Session Data to help us recognise you when you visit our website again and  better understand how our website is navigated to and used, so we can improve  our website content and ease of use, personalise and improve your individual  viewing experiences on our website and provide information that may be of  interest to you. We may use service providers to collect Session Data on our  behalf. Unless you specifically inform us of your identity (e.g., by  registering with us or making a booking through us), we will not know who you  are. A cookie is a small file on your computer which contains information that  will enable us to recognise your browser next time you visit our website.

If you do not wish to use a cookie, you can adjust your browser  settings to reject cookies or notify you when they are being used. You may  opt-out of certain Session Data being collected while you are using a mobile  device by clicking  here. We also use  pixel tags to monitor the open rate of our communications. This helps us  understand the effectiveness of communications we send. We do not use this  information for any other purpose.

GOOGLE  ANALYTICS
When you visit certain sections of our website, Google Analytics, a  website analytics service provided by Google, Inc (“Google”), will place  cookies on your computer’s browser. The information generated by the cookies  about your use of our website is transmitted to Google. This information is  then used for the purpose of compiling statistical reports to enable us to  measure and analyse the number of visits to our website and its pages, the  average time spent on the site and the pages viewed. We will not (and will not  allow any third party to) use Google Analytics to track or to collect any  personal data of visitors to our website. We will not associate any data  gathered via use of cookies with any personal data from any source as part of  our use of Google Analytics. For further information about Google Analytics  please click  here and for details  of Google Analytics’ Privacy Policy, please click here.  You may choose to opt-out of Google Analytics using the Google  Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on which you may access here.

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We store  personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities,  paper based facilities and other records. If you have registered on our website,  we store your personal information (and any personal information of individuals  for whom you have made reservations) in databases and email servers. This  includes storage of information (such as billing information) so that you do  not need to re-enter it each time you book a product or service unless you tell  us not to store it.

We will  endeavour to take all reasonable precautions to maintain the security of the  information in our systems. We use a combination of security measures to  prevent the unauthorised access of our servers and regularly review our  security policies. Your personal information will be stored in secured  locations and on servers controlled by Adventure Destinations, located either  at our office or at the offices of our service providers.

The payment  pages on this website are encrypted using the internationally accepted security  system SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) to encrypt all credit card payments over the  web. This means that the information from these pages are sent back to our server  in a secure fashion and cannot be intercepted.

ACCESSING AND UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
Subject to  some exceptions contained in the Privacy Act, you can find out what personal  information we hold about you. You can contact our Privacy Officer using the  details in the section titled ‘CONTACT OUR PRIVACY OFFICER’ to find out about  the personal information we hold about you. We will need to verify your  identity before giving you access. Depending on the complexity of your request,  we may charge a reasonable fee for processing the request.  However, we  will not charge for the making of the request.

If you  would like to correct or update any information we hold about you please  contact our Privacy Officer using the details in the section titled ‘CONTACT  OUR PRIVACY OFFICER’.

Your  personal information may be accessible to you on our website with your password  or to any other person who has your password. We encourage you to visit your  account to review your personal information. You can access your personal  information in My Account and update it or delete inaccuracies, as necessary.

 

WHAT ABOUT SENSITIVE INFORMATION?
We will  only collect your sensitive information with your consent and where it is  desirable for your travel arrangements.  We will only use and disclose  your sensitive information for the primary purpose for which it was collected  or a purpose that is directly related to this primary purpose and reasonably  expected. Otherwise, we will not collect, use or disclose sensitive information  about you unless required to do so by law. Sensitive information, as defined by  law, is any information about a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political  opinion, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or  affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade  association, membership of a trade union, sexual orientation or practices,  criminal record, health information, biometric information that is to be used  for the purpose of automated biometric verification or biometric identification  or biometric templates.

INFORMATION ABOUT OTHER TRAVELLERS
If you  provide us with information about other people travelling with you (for  example, family members), you should make them aware of this Privacy Policy and  any privacy collection notices we provide you.

MARKETING AND PRIVACY
Serving  customers well is very important to us. As part of this service, we may use  your personal information to identify a product or service that you may be interested  in. We may contact you from time to time to let you know about new or exciting  products or services and special offers that may be of interest to you,  including information about our business partners’ products and services.

Opting-Out
If you wish to opt-out of receiving marketing communications from  us, including communications from us on behalf of our business partners, please  contact  our  Privacy Officer using the details in the section titled ‘CONTACT OUR PRIVACY  OFFICER’ section below, or for emails, use the unsubscribe  facility.

Third Party Advertisers
We work with  third parties to serve ads on our website and to serve ads on sites owned or  operated by other companies. Our ad servers, and those of our partners, use  cookies and pixel tags in order to anonymously identify your browser. Some ad  companies, such as ad networks, may combine anonymous information obtained in  connection with activity on our website with information obtained from other  sources and/or sites. We do not use or share your personal information with our  ad servers, media partners or ad networks without your authorisation.

We and the third party advertisers use Session Data, such as the  destination of your search, in order to advertise to you on our website and on  other sites. We do not sell your Session Data to any other party in connection  with our ad programs but we may use it in order to run ads on behalf of others,  such as travel suppliers. You can opt-out of this kind of advertising by clicking here. By opting out of this kind of  advertising you may still receive ads from Adventure Destinations or ads from  other parties that are broadly targeted (not on the basis of your Session  Data).

MONITORING
We may  from time to time monitor and review any information transmitted or received  through our website, or through telephone or e-mail communications, for quality  assurance and other purposes. We reserve the right to censor, edit, remove or  prohibit the transmission or receipt of any information that we deem  inappropriate or in violation of our terms and conditions. During monitoring  the information may be examined, recorded or copied.

LINKS AND SOCIAL PLUG-INS
When you  click on a third party’s link from our website, or from an ad for a third party  served by one of our service providers, you will enter that third party’s site,  over which we have no control. We are not responsible for third party sites.  You should carefully review the privacy statements of any other sites you  visit, because those privacy statements will apply to your visit to such other  sites and may be very different from this Privacy Policy.

Our website  includes social plug-ins, such as the Facebook or Twitter button, and gives you  the option to post information about your activities on our Site to your social  media accounts. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are  visiting on our website, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function  properly. Social plug-ins are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly  on our website. Your interactions with these features are governed by the  privacy policy of the company providing them.

PRIVACY COMPLAINTS
If you  wish to complain about our handling of your personal information, please  contact our Privacy Officer using the details below. We will  investigate all complaints and respond to you as soon as practicable. If we  find a complaint justified, we will resolve it. If necessary, we will changes  our policies and procedures to maintain our high standards of performance,  service and customer care.  If your complaint is not  satisfactorily resolved, you may lodge a complaint with the Federal Privacy  Commissioner. For more information on privacy, you can contact the Office of  the Australian Information Commissioner’s (OAIC’s) hotline service on 1300 363  992 or visit  the OAIC ‘s website at www.oaic.gov.au.

CONTACT OUR PRIVACY OFFICER
If you  have a privacy complaint or wish to correct, update or access the personal  information that we hold about you, please contact our Privacy Officer using  the following details:

Email: sales@adventuredestinations.com.au
Phone: 03 95704466
Address: Privacy  Officer
Adventure  Destinations
89a Orange  Street
Bentleigh  East
VIC 3165